Saturday, September 13, 2008

Tatoo art


style test...



Another T-shirt design

Bachelor Party T-shirt design

Christmas Card idea

Saturday, October 13, 2007


I tried to use acrylic washes over sketchy inkwork. I think there's potential. Then I used an inkbrush over the top, which didn't turn out so well. This sketch is a bit meaner than the writer had in mind. It's easy to draw 'mean', it's harder to draw a more 'human' and subtle expression.

warrior girl

You really can't get tired of drawing warrior chics...

Thursday, February 08, 2007


tried to hold in a sneeze, and it blew this crap out the side o my face...

water color work

Yeah, it's a naked chick, a little idealized (maybe more than a little) and kinda shmaltzy...I grabbed a sketch layin around and started workin some color...


Sunday, September 10, 2006

sketch update

added some refinement to an earlier sketch...

Monday, July 10, 2006


So I'm doing a little unpacking, and making a few upgrades...

Saturday, July 08, 2006

More character studies...

Gaining a little momentum on some sketches for good ole Amplifier...

Monday, May 29, 2006

Color test

Seeing as I spend most of my professional time drafting meticulous linework, I decided to loosen up a bit. Broke out the watercolors and ink and did a quick study. I think I'll add a little hardline to it, soften the eyes up a bit...hmmmm.

Saturday, March 11, 2006

Introspection, again and again

An's the random shit that usually turns out the best.

Saturday, March 04, 2006


Tuesday, January 31, 2006

A Fool Through Fire

I plagued by this one...I should end him and be done with it.

My peoples?

I feel like I'm realated to these folk...

Reborn Monkey...

Better living through cyborg technology...and Photoshop.

Old Monkeys...

The monkey sketch...

Wednesday, January 25, 2006

A sketch for one o my bro's

This sketch jumped right outta me...did it in college for a good pal with one of the most fucked up sense of humors on the planet! That PC shit gets old... . . .

Edinburgh Castle

A sketch of a view in Edinburgh Castle...I finished it right before they fired the cannon.

Sunday, January 22, 2006


I love zoning out when I draw...

Saturday, January 21, 2006

Task-Oriented Folk

Guess what this is about...

Happiness is Idealism?

Yeah, I don't what the fuck they're doin', but I drew em anyway...separately, then photoshoped em into one dwg

Self portrait

Some folks...

Friday, January 20, 2006

Love yer smile, babe...

An oldie but a goodie....looks like her eyes are about to open, aye?

Saturday, December 31, 2005

Happy New Year!

Here's to another killer year!

Monday, December 26, 2005

Pin-up Request

A friend o' mine Christina sells vintage clothes on-line ( ...asked me for some pin-up art to jazz up her site. I'd wait to upload for the finished product, but the sketchwork can look so damn cool...